Commonwealth Senior Living at East Paris's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

Commonwealth Senior Living at East Paris

4.2
  • Community Centers
  • Grand Rapids, MI

About this business

GovernmentCommunity Centers

Location details

3956 Whispering Way SE, Grand Rapids, MI, 49546, United States

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon12:00 a.m. to Midnight
Tue12:00 a.m. to Midnight
Wed12:00 a.m. to Midnight
Thu12:00 a.m. to Midnight
Fri12:00 a.m. to Midnight
Sat12:00 a.m. to Midnight
Sun12:00 a.m. to Midnight
4.2275 reviews
Select a rating
Chad Miller's profile image
Chad Miller 
8 years ago

My parents recently moved to Whispering Woods after basically getting the boot from their previous place - due to an extreme $$$ increase. Whispering Woods completely over hauled the room - new flooring, fresh paint, new doors, and bathroom vanity. My parents felt like the red carpet was rolled out for them, which after the headache we have had was greatly appreciated! 

Janet Vandalsen's profile image
Janet Vandalsen 
8 years ago

My mother is at Whispering Woods and she enjoys the full activities calendar for Independent Living and the other people living in the building. They are very social and love playing games together like Bingo/Skipbo. I like that she is in a secure place that over time will be an easy transition from her apartment in Independent Living to Assisted Living. 

Janet Povenz's profile image
Janet Povenz 
8 years ago

My mother is in the memory care building and it has been such a great peace of mind knowing that she is safe. Last April we had to make the hard decision of moving her after she was wandering from her home. Whispering Woods has been great with the move in process/transition of it all. Thank you! 

Anonymous's profile image
Anonymous 
9 years ago

We did have a tour of Whispering Woods after leaving Waldon Woods and we both really like this property.This was more of what we anticipated. [Removed] was very helpful. We are very interested in this Facility. Talk to you soon [Removed]. Thanks again, [Removed] 

Anonymous's profile image
Anonymous 
9 years ago

We toured this community for care. The staff were nice and helpful to answer the questions that we had. We wanted to make sure that my parents were in the same building. They offer a nice menu and activities for participation when possible We would recommend that families tour this community for the care of a loved one. 

Anonymous's profile image
Anonymous 
9 years ago

I thought the staff at this location where friendly and gave lots of great information my dad and I about there community. They where very patient with all of our questions and made sure to answer them with lots of detail. The location was just a little too far for my family and I to drive everyday to go and see my dad. 

Anonymous's profile image
Anonymous 
9 years ago

We toured this community. We did not like how it was 6/8 units per building and so those tenets were who you would eat with/socialize with every day. This is a great place if someone doesn't want to be in a community. If they want to be solitary and not bothered by others. I suggest other families tour this community to see if it is what they are looking for. 

Anonymous's profile image
Anonymous 
9 years ago

When dad first moved in the carpet was dirty. We had to tell them about that a few times before it got taken care of. However, the staff here is wonderful and very friendly. Dad enjoys the meals and going to the dining hall. Dad has not gotten involved with the activities yet,but he is still transitioning. 

Anonymous's profile image
Anonymous 
9 years ago

My aunt has lived at Whispering Woods building #8 for a year now. My aunt receives excellent care, and of all the facilities we toured, I am happy we chose Whispering Woods. We are treated like a family here. If you are looking for your loved one, be aware of their needs while choosing a community. 

Frequently asked questions about Commonwealth Senior Living at East Paris

How is Commonwealth Senior Living at East Paris rated?

Commonwealth Senior Living at East Paris has a 4.2 star rating with 275 reviews. 

When is Commonwealth Senior Living at East Paris open?

Commonwealth Senior Living at East Paris is open now. It will close tomorrow at 12:00 a.m.